atlanta georgia.jpg

65TH RRMC FULL SCHEDULE

65th RRMC Full Informational Schedule and vendor information  (please here to download)

Sunday, October 30, 2022

ASTM D19.04 Radioactivity in Water 1-5 PM, Atlanta 3

Registration, Outside Capitol North, 4-6 PM, light snacks

Vendor Set Up Noon-6 PM, Capitol North

MONDAY 10/31/2022

Registration 07:30 - 09:00 Outside Capitol North Ballroom

Vendor set up 7:00-14:00, Capitol North

8:20

Larry Jassin

Welcome - Capitol South Ballroom


8:30 Robert Jones

Keynote Presentation - CDC’s Radiological Laboratory- a historical prospective and current capabilites

9:30 Dave DiPrete

Analytical Applications of Radiochemical Extractants for Cesium Isotopes

9:50 Frazier Bronson

Applications of Triggered and/or Continuous Autonomous Gamma Spectral Acquisition and Analysis systems


10:10 Morning Break


10:30 Dominic Larivière

Determination of 210Po by Alpha Spectrometry using Cloud Point Extraction


10:50 Liang T Chu

Monte Carlo Simulation Study of Hot-Particle Detection in Voluminous Samples by Gamma Spectrometry


11:10 Robert Jones

ICLN Radiological Laboratory Subgroup’s Gamma Spectroscopy References Survey

11:30-approx.13:00

Lunch On Your Own

Optional off-site Eckert & Ziegler Analytics Laboratory Tour, by reservation in advance only, e-mail analyticstour@rrmc.co

13:00 Workshop #1 Atlanta 1&2

Lasche, Gamma Spectrometry with Non-Linear Least-Squares Full-Spectrum Fitting – Fundamentals and new Developments Part 1 of 2

13:00 Workshop #2 Atlanta 4&5

Steidley/Bohrer, U.S. Department of Energy Laboratory Accreditation Program (DOELAP) and the DOE Mixed Analyte Performance Evaluation Program (MAPEP) Combined Workshop

14:00 Vendor Area Opens-Capitol North

14:50 Afternoon Break-Sponsored by Eckert & Ziegler Analytics

15:10 Workshop #3 Atlanta 1 &2

Lasche, Gamma Spectrometry with Non-Linear Least-Squares Full-Spectrum Fitting – Fundamentals and new Developments Part 2 of 2

Workshop #4 Atlanta 4&5

Antonio, Internal Dosimetry Intercomparison Program

Workshop #5 Capitol South

Knockemus, NORM/TENORM Workshop

17:30-19:00

Vendor Welcome Mixer, appetizers-Capitol North

TUESDAY /November 1, 2022, Registration 07:30 - 09:00 -Outside Capitol South Ballroom

Vendor Area Open, 8:00-17:00

Visit Eckert & Ziegler Booth in Capitol South if you miss the registration window to pick up your credentials.

8:20 Sue Clark

Keynote Presentation- Capitol South Ballroom


9:20 Donivan Porterfield

Implementation of FAIR Data Principles for Nuclear Spectrometry and Related Data


9:40 Steven Biegalski

3D Scanning and 3D Printing of Radioactive Sources


10:00 Morning Break-Sponsored by Perkin Elmer


10:20 Frazier Bronson

New Radio-Iodine InSitu Analysis Methods for Routine and Emergency Applications


10:40 Keith McCroan

Revisiting Tests of the Mean Squared Error (Fifteen Years Later)


11:00 Lawrence Jassin

Performance Evaluations (PE) and Proficiency Testing (PT), Why You Need Both

11:30-13:00  Lunch On Your Own

13:00 Workshop #6 Atlanta 1&2

McAlister, 2022 EICHROM WORKSHOP/USER’S GROUP MEETING

Workshop #7 Atlanta 4&5

Phillips, A Preview of the Upcoming Mirion Genie 4.0 Release

14:50 Afternoon Break-Sponsored by Eichrom

15:10 Workshop #8 Atlanta 4&5

McAlister, 2022 Eichrom Workshop/User’s Group Meeting

Workshop #9 Atlanta 4&5

Phillips, A Preview of the Upcoming Mirion Genie 4.0 Release

17:30-19:30

Mirion Reception-Garden Courtyard (Indoors around pool)

20:00-21:30

ASTM D19.04 Introduction to ASTM and the Radioactivity in Water Subcommittee. Atlanta 1 & 2

WEDNESDAY 11/2/2022 

Vendor Area Open 8:00-14:00, Capitol North

8:00 Simone Jerome

Keynote Speaker – “I am not the Same as When I Began”- Capitol South Ballroom

9:00 Donivan Porterfield

Observations from Un-Shielded HPGe Background Measurements in a Nuclear Facility

9:20 Jonas Smith

The Effect of Radiation and Dose on Diffusion Pump Oil


9:40

Morning Break-Sponsored by Hidex


10:00 Hiromu Kurosaki

Do you have the right efficiency? Electrodeposition vs micro-precipitation


10:20 Richard Essex

Assessing Certified Reference Materials Needs for Radiological and Nuclear Security


10:40 Fabien Pointurier

Study of the Chemical Changes of Micrometer-Sized Particles Of Uranium Tetrafluoride in Environmental Conditions by Means of Micro-Raman Spectrometry

11:00 Bailey Christensen

“Sounds of Nuclear Radiation” – Identifying Fundamental Nuclear Particle Interacted Acoustic Shock Spectra via TMFD Coupled-Machine Learning


11:20 Shane Knockemus

The Validation of a Method for Gross Alpha/Beta Measurements in Ground Deposition, Soil, and Other Solid Samples

11:40 Henrik Persson

Validation of a New Efficiency Calibration and Activity Calculation Algorithm in Mirion’s Genie Software


12:00 Lunch/Poster Session

Casual Lunch in Vendor Area, Capitol North and Posters viewing in Capitol Pre- function area outside of Capitol North. Posters will be set up Tuesday afternoon and available through Thursday morning break.  Poster abstracts listed at end of Wednesday info.


14:00 Workshop #10 Atlanta 1&2

Boodhun, New Ultra Low Level LS Counter and Other Development News from Hidex; Hidex Biofuel Method – A Novel Direct LSC Method to Detect Biogenic C-% in Fuels; Advanced Calculations and Data Reduction for Mikrowin LSC Software


14:00 Workshop #11 Atlanta 4&5

Maddigan, Gamma Spectroscopy Decay Correction is not ss Easy as it May Seem

Embury, Gamma Spectroscopy Efficiency Modeling with Angle and Gammavision

16:00-22:00

Georgia Aquarium, Visit and Dinner Reception-ticketed event included in most registrations-wear your name badge

Access the Georgia Aquarium from 4‐8 PM. Enter via the Oceans Ballroom where you’ll collect your wristband to 

visit the Aquarium through a private entrance as often as you like until 8 PM closing time.    Return through this same entrance to access the Arctic Ballroom from 6‐10 PM with a viewing of beluga whales. The Bar in the Arctic Ballroom opens at 6 PM, Dinner by Wolfgang Puck is available from 6:30‐8:30 PM with

 high-top tables set for mingling.  

The first drink is included.  A cash bar will remain available throughout the 

evening.  At approximately 8:30 PM we will announce our Founders Award 

recipient(s).   

Posters, Special Session Wednesday 12-2 PM, Capitol Pre-Function Area

Presenters may display from Tuesday after lunch through Thursday morning break

Limit of detection comparison on urine gross alpha/ beta, H-3, and P-32 analysis between different liquid scintillation counters

Olga Piraner, Robert L. Jones


APPLICATIONS OF LIST-MODE TIME-STAMP DATA FROM AN HPGE GAMMA SPECTROMETER

Mr. Donivan R. Porterfield, Dr. Jung H. Rim

A Plutonium-238 Rapid Emergency Response Bioassay at Clinically Relevant Levels FOR Radiological Emergency

Supriyadi Said, Robert L. Jones

A RAPID METHOD FOR THE QUANTIFICATION OF 239-PU FOR SMALL-VOLUME URINE BIOASSAY BYSINGLE-FILTER INDUCTIVELY COUPLED PLASMA MASS SPECTROMETRY

Logan Smith, Chit Than, Robert Bruan, Phil Torretto

METHOD VALIDATION OF THE CDC GROSS GAMMA SCREEN

Carl Verdon, Danielle Stukes, Robert L. Jones

Determination of Free Hydroxide and Aluminum Concentrations by Acid/Base Titrations

Matthew I. Warne, Dennis E. Benker, Jeffrey S. Delashmitt, John D. Partridge, Laetitia H. Delmau

ANALYTICAL METHODS FOR THE CHARACTERIZATION OF PLUTONIUM-238 OXIDE

C. Wightman, D. Canaan, J. Couch, J. Delashmitt, H. Meadows, J. Partridge, M. Warne


Determination of Pu-239 in Urine by Sector Field Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry (SF-ICP-MS) Using an Automated Offline Sample Preparation Technique

Ge Xiao, Robert L. Jones

INTERLABORATORY EXERCISES ON DETECTION OF GAMMA, BETA, AND ALPHA RADIOACTIVITY IN FOOD

Kathryn Emanuele. Clarence, Rolle, Eileen Maher, Zhichao Lin, Stephanie Healey, Patrick Regan

Evaluation of Limit of Detection for Actinides in Urine Screen by Extraction Chromatography Combined with Quadrupole Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry (EC-ICP-MS)

Yongzhong Liu, Ge Xiao, Robert L. Jones

NEUTRON CAPTURE GAMMAS IN HPGe SPECTRA

Robert Lowry

SYNTHESIS AND EVALUATION OF A NOVEL SUGAR CONJUGATED PLATINUM COMPLEX LABELED WITH 191Pt

Marina Omokawa, Hiroyuki Kimura; Yuichi Hatsukawa; Hidekazu Kawashima; Hiroyuki Yasui

High Precision Hotcell Dissolution of “Sister Rod” Spent Fuel for Characterization

John D. Partridge, Richard D. Canaan, Jordan D. Couch, Jeffery S. Delashmitt, Benjamin D. Roach

THURSDAY 11/03/2022

Parallel Main Morning Sessions, Tentatively Planned for Atlanta 1 & 2

8:00 Simon Jerome

Proficiency Test Data Interpretation


8:20 Frazier Bronson

A Novel Integrated Continuous Quality Control Method for Gamma Spectroscopy Systems


8:40 Ezekiel Blain

Detection Capability for Determination of Sr-89 and Sr-90 by Liquid Scintillation Counting


9:00 Henrik Persson

Validation and Impact on Gamma Spectrometry Analysis of a New FWHM Calibration Fit In Mirion’s Genie Software

9:20 Christopher McGrath

Gamma Ray Measurements to Improve Neutron Assays of Dilute Surplus Plutonium


9:40

Morning Break-Sponsored by Triskem


10:00 Nicolas Guérin

An Improved Method for the Determination of Ra-226 in Environmental Samples by Alpha Spectrometry Based on Sulfate Salts Precipitation Kinetics


10:20 Catalin Harabagiu

Detection Sensitivity Comparison of Centrifugally Tensioned Metastable Fluid Detector vs Ludlum-42-49BTM Moderated He-3 Detector for Shielded & Unshielded Neutron Source Configurations

10:40 Nathan Boyle

Advances in Acoustically-Tensioned Metastable Fluid Detector neutron Detection Technology


11:00 Jiang Wen

PLA Renewable Bio-Polymer Based Solid-State Gamma Radiation Detector Dosimeter for Bio-Medical & Nuclear Industry Applications


11:20 George Tabatadze

Measurement and Uncertainty Challenges in Bringing USTUR’s Decades-Old Radiochemistry Program in the 21st Century – Part 1


11:40 Tom Rucker

Measurement and Uncertainty Challenges in Bringing USTUR’s Decades-Old Radiochemistry Program in the 21st Century – Part 2


12:00 Lunch/Business Meeting

Recap, discussion and request for 66th RRMC Organizing Committee proposals

Location in Capitol Ballroom-South or North TBD


13:30

Workshop #12 Atlanta 1&2

Jones/Griggs, The Tenuous Future of Radiological Laboratories: Addressing the Declining Operational Readiness for Mission Critical Activities of Radiological Laboratories


13:30

Workshop #13 Atlanta 4&5

Happel, An Overview Over Newly Developed Extraction Chromatographic

Resins and Their Use in Radioanalytical Chemistry and Radiopharmacy - Click Here


15:20 Afternoon Break


15:40

Workshop #14 Atlanta 1&2

Fournier, The Federal Radiological Monitoring and Assessment Center (FRMAC) Laboratory Analysis Division RRMC 2022 Workshop


15:40

Workshop #15 Atlanta 4&5

Happel, An Overview Over Newly Developed Extraction Chromatographic

Resins and Their Use in Radioanalytical Chemistry and Radiopharmacy Click here

Thursday, November 3, 2022

Parallel Main Morning Sessions, Tentatively Atlanta 4&5


8:00 Kimberly Hinrichs

Revisiting Classical Methods: Adapting Environmental Purification of Trace Plutonium and Neptunium to a Uranium Foil Matrix with Precipitations


8:20  Kalee Fenker

Analytical Method Development in Support of Mark 18a Program

8:40 Samantha Labb

The Use of a Sodium Bismuthate-Coated Polyacrylonitrile Resin for Actinide Separations


9:00 Timothy DeVol

Tritium Exchange onto Diffusion Pump Oils


9:20 Rainer Kadan

The Development and Verification of a Fast Combination method for 241Am, Sr- and Pu-Isotopes in Air Filters


9:40 Morning Break-Sponsored by Triskem


10:00 Ralf Sudowe

Preconcentration of Cesium from Water Samples using a Hexacyanoferrate(Ii) Nanodiamond Adsorbent


10:20 Travis Deason

A Review of Nuclear Waste Forms and their Impact on the Study of Actinides


10:40 Ingrid Lehman- Andino

Actinide-based Metal Organic Frameworks (MOF) Development for Radionuclide Removal and Nuclear Applications


11:00 Yuichi Hatsukawa

Technetium Isotopes Imaging by Electron Tracking Compton Camera (ETCC)


11:20 Kenneth Inn

Future Challenges for Analytical and Radioanalytical Chemistry


11:40 Stephanie Healey

Application of liquid scintillation and gas-flow proportional counting techniques for simultaneous detection of alpha/beta radioactivity in food


FRIDAY 11/04/2022 

8:20 Jonathan Button

Method Validation of the Gammavision® TCC calibration Wizard-Capitol South Ballroom


8:40 Stepan Ozerov

Ultra-Low to Moderate Intensity Spectrometric Neutron Dosimetry with H*10-TMFD vs ROSPEC, Eberline, and Ludlum Detector Systems


9:00 Brett Rosenberg

Contamination Events at Sandia National Laboratories


9:20 Emmanuel Mate-Kole

Evaluation of Exposure Pathway, Internalized Uptake, and Dosimetry of the Human Respiratory Tract System in Defense and Consequence Management Applications


9:40 Coralie Carrier

Quantification of 129I and 129I/127I in Environmental Samples by Triple Quadrupole ICP-MS


10:00 Morning Break


10:20 Azza Habibi

Solid Phase Extraction Coupled to ICP-MS: A Robust method for the Quantification of 226Ra


10:40 Hugo Jaegler

Pushing Limits of ICP-MS/MS for the Determination of Ultra Low 236U/238U

Isotope Ratios Click here


11:00 Anaelle Magre

Determination of the 135Cs/137Cs Isotopic Ratio in Environmental Samples with Low Levels of Radioactivity Used as a New Tracer for Caesium Sources in the Environment


11:20 TBD


11:40 Larry Jassin - Closing Remarks